Privacy Policy

Lisbon Council Privacy Notification
This agreement sets forth the legally binding Terms of Service for your use of the Website at http://www.lisboncouncil.net. Please read the following information carefully before using http://www.lisboncouncil.net. The Website is operated by the Lisbon Council for Economic Competitiveness and Social renewal asbl, a Belgium-registered non-profit association.
Terms are defined in this Agreement as follows:
Terms of Service = “Agreement” or “Terms of Service”
http://www.lisboncouncil.net = “the Website”
The Lisbon Council for Economic Competitiveness asbl = “Us,” “We” or “Our”
User = User of this Website
By accessing or using the Website in any manner, including, but not limited to, visiting or browsing the Website or contributing content or other materials to the Website, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. These Terms, and any rights and licences granted hereunder, may not be transferred or assigned by you, but may be assigned by the Lisbon Council without restriction. Any attempted transfer or assignment in violation hereof shall be null and void.
Acceptance of Terms of Service and Amendments
Each time you use or cause access to this Website, you agree to be bound by this Notification, and as amended from time to time with or without notice to you. In addition, if you are using an app or service on or through this Website, you will be subject to any rules or guidelines applicable to those apps or services and they shall be incorporated by reference into this Notification. Please see our Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into this Notification.
Website terms
You agree that the owners of this Website exclusively reserve the right and may, at any time and without notice and any liability to you, modify or discontinue this Website and delete the data you provided, whether temporarily or permanently. The Lisbon Council shall have no responsibility or liability for the timeliness, deletion, failure to store, inaccuracy or improper delivery of any data or information.
Privacy Policy
Registration data and other personally identifiable information that we may collect is subject to the terms of our Privacy Policy.
Copyright
The Lisbon Council maintains copyright on the information provided through the Website, including copy, logotypes, logos and photo material. Nothing from the texts or graphics on the Website may be published, distributed and/or copied without written permission, unless that material (e.g., a policy brief or photo) is published under a Creative Commons licence, whose terms will be stated on the policy brief or in the photo caption. Use of all information on the Website for private purposes is permitted.
Applicable Law
You agree that this Notification and any dispute arising out of your use of this Website shall be governed by and construed in accordance with local laws where the headquarters of the owner of this Website is located, without regard to its conflict of law provisions. By registering or using this Website you consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the county or city where the headquarters of the owner of this Website is located.
Personal identification information
http://www.lisboncouncil.net keeps track of non-personally identifiable information such as the IP address of the User’s computer, time of access, browser type and files downloaded to gather usage statistics for its Website. IP addresses are not associated with other information about a user, but only indicate general visitor navigation patterns. The Website has embedded tags that allow some third-party entities to collect non-personally identifiable usage statistics.
Data that we process when you visit http://www.lisboncouncil.net
When you visit the Website, we store information related to your behaviour based on your IP address only: page visited, time spent each page, location;
When you contact us through the contact form, we store your name, your email address and your message’s content;
We also store your name, email address and CV when you apply to a job application.
Why we process it
We process this data for the purposes described in the privacy policy, including to:
Conduct analytics and measurement to understand our online audience;
Improve security by protecting against fraud and abuse.
Third-party websites
The Website may contain links to other websites. http://www.lisboncouncil.net is not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites. It is the User's responsibility to review the privacy policies at those websites to confirm that they are acceptable prior to use. A link does not constitute an endorsement of the content, viewpoint or accuracy of such websites.
Marketing communications
It is possible that the Lisbon Council has data about you already and it is being used to contact you about events, publications or related activities. If you are an existing contact, the Lisbon Council will continue to keep you informed unless you revoke your consent via the procedures set forth below.
Transmission of data and information via the Website is not a secure or encrypted transmission method for sending your Personal Information, unless otherwise indicated on the Website. Accordingly, your attention is drawn to the fact that any information and personal data carried over the Internet is not secure. Personal Information may be intercepted, lost, redirected, corrupted, changed and accessed by other people.
Nevertheless, the Lisbon Council is committed to using all reasonable efforts to protect the personal information collected through the Website against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Consequently, we limit employees' access to Personal Information collected through the Website to only those employees who need access to the information in the performance of their official duties.
In addition, we set strict security standards to prevent any unauthorized access to your Personal Information once we have received it and wherever possible we will use adequate security software and working procedures to ensure the security of your personal data. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain accuracy and ensure proper use of Personal Information, we have employed physical, electronic and managerial processes to safeguard and secure the Personal Information we collect online. These measures include limiting the number of people who have physical access to http://www.lisboncouncil.net database servers, as well as electronic security systems and password protections which guard against unauthorized access.
Data in our Logs
When you use http://www.lisboncouncil.net, our system automatically records that information (“data in our logs”) including information that your internet browser sends whenever you search a website or your mobile application sends when you’re using it going to and from different applications. The data in our logs may also include your IP address, the address of the most recent web pages you’ve visited that had http://www.lisboncouncil.net features, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, how you used http://www.lisboncouncil.net and cookie data.
Disclosure of Personal Information
We may disclose your personal information to third parties if you have consented to such disclosure. We may also disclose your Personal Information to Lisbon Council subsidiaries.
Changes to this Privacy Policy and Transfers of Ownership
http://www.lisboncouncil.net may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to accurately reflect how we gather and manage User information.
We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on the Website and, where appropriate and practicable, notify you by e-mail. All changes to the Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting to the Website. Please be sure to regularly check our Privacy Policy before using the Website. Continued use of the Website shall indicate your acceptance of any changes to this Privacy Policy.
You agree that if we transfer ownership or management of the Website or http://www.lisboncouncil.net to a third party, we may also transfer your Personal Information and any other data or information you have provided to us to that third party, provided that third party agrees to observe this Privacy Policy.
Data controller
The data controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by European Union or European Union Member State law. The Lisbon Council for Economic Competitiveness and Social Renewal asbl is the data controller of this Website. For further question, please refer to Contact Us.
Data processor
The data processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller. The Lisbon Council for Economic Competitiveness and Social Renewal asbl is the data processor of this Website. For further question, please refer to Contact Us.
Sensitive personal data as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation
Sensitive Personal Data means personal data that reflects or identifies a natural person’s:
Racial or ethnic origin
Political opinions
Religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature
Membership or non-membership in a trade union
Physical or mental health or condition
Sexual life
Commission or alleged commission of any criminal offense
Judicial proceedings relating to any criminal offense committed or alleged to have been committed
Social security number
Financial account numbers and/or financial accounts passcodes
We do not host sensitive personal data.
Web browser cookies
A website may use “cookies” to enhance the user experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Website may not function properly.
Sharing your personal information
We do not sell, trade or rent Users’ personal identification information to others.
Third-party websites
You will not find advertising on our Website that links to the sites and services of partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties.
CAN-SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for email, establishes requirements for messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them and spells out tough penalties for violations.
Separately from the Website, the Lisbon Council maintains a database of public-administration officials and opt-in community members including their e-mail addresses in order to
Send announcements and occasional news updates;
Respond to inquiries;
Send other information, including invitations to upcoming events, newsletters and publications.
To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree:
NOT to use false or misleading subject headings or email addresses;
To include the physical address of the head office in all mailings;
Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance with these terms;
Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly;
Allow contacts to unsubscribe by using a link at the bottom of each e-mail.
Right to be informed
Upon request, we can provide you with the personal information we host. You can send your request at any moment using the contact details (see Contact us). We will reply to the User via email within 25 business days.
Data breach
Should a data breach occur:
We will notify the Belgium Commission for the Protection of Privacy within 72 hours after we notice the data breach.
Where a breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of the concerned users, we will notify within 10 working days.
Changes to this privacy policy
The Lisbon Council asbl has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.
You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.
Your acceptance of these Terms
By using this Website, you signify your acceptance of this policy and Terms of Service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use http://www.lisboncouncil.net. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.
Contact us
The Lisbon Council asbl welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Notification. If you believe that the Lisbon Council asbl has not adhered to this statement or if you have any request, please contact us at:
http://www.lisboncouncil.net
The Lisbon Council asbl
IPC-Residence Palace
155 rue de la Loi
1040 Brussels, Belgium
info [at] lisboncouncil [dot] net
Revised: 08 May 2018

Lisbon Council Privacy Notification

This agreement sets forth the legally binding Terms of Service for your use of the Website at http://www.lisboncouncil.net. Please read the following information carefully before using http://www.lisboncouncil.net. The Website is operated by the Lisbon Council for Economic Competitiveness and Social renewal asbl, a Belgium-registered non-profit association. 


Terms are defined in this Agreement as follows:

Terms of Service = “Agreement” or “Terms of Service”
http://www.lisboncouncil.net = “the Website
The Lisbon Council for Economic Competitiveness asbl = “Us,” “We” or “Our”
User = User of this Website 

By accessing or using the Website in any manner, including, but not limited to, visiting or browsing the Website or contributing content or other materials to the Website, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. These Terms, and any rights and licences granted hereunder, may not be transferred or assigned by you, but may be assigned by the Lisbon Council without restriction. Any attempted transfer or assignment in violation hereof shall be null and void.


Acceptance of Terms of Service and Amendments

Each time you use or cause access to this Website, you agree to be bound by this Notification, and as amended from time to time with or without notice to you. In addition, if you are using an app or service on or through this Website, you will be subject to any rules or guidelines applicable to those apps or services and they shall be incorporated by reference into this Notification. Please see our Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into this Notification.


Website terms

You agree that the owners of this Website exclusively reserve the right and may, at any time and without notice and any liability to you, modify or discontinue this Website and delete the data you provided, whether temporarily or permanently. The Lisbon Council shall have no responsibility or liability for the timeliness, deletion, failure to store, inaccuracy or improper delivery of any data or information. 


Privacy Policy

Registration data and other personally identifiable information that we may collect is subject to the terms of our Privacy Policy.


Copyright

The Lisbon Council maintains copyright on the information provided through the Website, including copy, logotypes, logos and photo material. Nothing from the texts or graphics on the Website may be published, distributed and/or copied without written permission, unless that material (e.g., a policy brief or photo) is published under a Creative Commons licence, whose terms will be stated on the policy brief or in the photo caption. Use of all information on the Website for private purposes is permitted.




Applicable Law

You agree that this Notification and any dispute arising out of your use of this Website shall be governed by and construed in accordance with local laws where the headquarters of the owner of this Website is located, without regard to its conflict of law provisions. By registering or using this Website you consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the county or city where the headquarters of the owner of this Website is located.


Personal identification information

http://www.lisboncouncil.net keeps track of non-personally identifiable information such as the IP address of the User’s computer, time of access, browser type and files downloaded to gather usage statistics for its Website. IP addresses are not associated with other information about a user, but only indicate general visitor navigation patterns. The Website has embedded tags that allow some third-party entities to collect non-personally identifiable usage statistics.


Data that we process when you visit http://www.lisboncouncil.net 

  • When you visit the Website, we store information related to your behaviour based on your IP address only: page visited, time spent each page, location;
  • When you contact us through the contact form, we store your name, your email address and your message’s content;
  • We also store your name, email address and CV when you apply to a job application. 


Why we process it

We process this data for the purposes described in the privacy policy, including to:

  • Conduct analytics and measurement to understand our online audience;
  • Improve security by protecting against fraud and abuse.


Third-party websites

The Website may contain links to other websites. http://www.lisboncouncil.net is not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites. It is the User's responsibility to review the privacy policies at those websites to confirm that they are acceptable prior to use. A link does not constitute an endorsement of the content, viewpoint or accuracy of such websites.


Marketing communications

It is possible that the Lisbon Council has data about you already and it is being used to contact you about events, publications or related activities. If you are an existing contact, the Lisbon Council will continue to keep you informed unless you revoke your consent via the procedures set forth below.

Transmission of data and information via the Website is not a secure or encrypted transmission method for sending your Personal Information, unless otherwise indicated on the Website. Accordingly, your attention is drawn to the fact that any information and personal data carried over the Internet is not secure. Personal Information may be intercepted, lost, redirected, corrupted, changed and accessed by other people.

Nevertheless, the Lisbon Council is committed to using all reasonable efforts to protect the personal information collected through the Website against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Consequently, we limit employees' access to Personal Information collected through the Website to only those employees who need access to the information in the performance of their official duties.

In addition, we set strict security standards to prevent any unauthorized access to your Personal Information once we have received it and wherever possible we will use adequate security software and working procedures to ensure the security of your personal data. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain accuracy and ensure proper use of Personal Information, we have employed physical, electronic and managerial processes to safeguard and secure the Personal Information we collect online. These measures include limiting the number of people who have physical access to http://www.lisboncouncil.net database servers, as well as electronic security systems and password protections which guard against unauthorized access.


Data in our Logs

When you use http://www.lisboncouncil.net, our system automatically records that information (“data in our logs”) including information that your internet browser sends whenever you search a website or your mobile application sends when you’re using it going to and from different applications. The data in our logs may also include your IP address, the address of the most recent web pages you’ve visited that had http://www.lisboncouncil.net features, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, how you used http://www.lisboncouncil.net and cookie data.


Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if you have consented to such disclosure. We may also disclose your Personal Information to Lisbon Council subsidiaries.


Changes to this Privacy Policy and Transfers of Ownership

http://www.lisboncouncil.net may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to accurately reflect how we gather and manage User information.

We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on the Website and, where appropriate and practicable, notify you by e-mail. All changes to the Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting to the Website. Please be sure to regularly check our Privacy Policy before using the Website. Continued use of the Website shall indicate your acceptance of any changes to this Privacy Policy.

You agree that if we transfer ownership or management of the Website or http://www.lisboncouncil.net to a third party, we may also transfer your Personal Information and any other data or information you have provided to us to that third party, provided that third party agrees to observe this Privacy Policy.


Data controller 

The data controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by European Union or European Union Member State law. The Lisbon Council for Economic Competitiveness and Social Renewal asbl is the data controller of this Website. For further question, please refer to Contact Us.


Data processor

The data processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller. The Lisbon Council for Economic Competitiveness and Social Renewal asbl is the data processor of this Website. For further question, please refer to Contact Us.


Sensitive personal data as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation

Sensitive Personal Data means personal data that reflects or identifies a natural person’s:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinions
  • Religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • Membership or non-membership in a trade union
  • Physical or mental health or condition
  • Sexual life
  • Commission or alleged commission of any criminal offense 
  • Judicial proceedings relating to any criminal offense committed or alleged to have been committed
  • Social security number
  • Financial account numbers and/or financial accounts passcodes


We do not host sensitive personal data.


Web browser cookies

A website may use “cookies” to enhance the user experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Website may not function properly.


Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade or rent Users’ personal identification information to others. 


Third-party websites

You will not find advertising on our Website that links to the sites and services of partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties. 


CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for email, establishes requirements for messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them and spells out tough penalties for violations.

Separately from the Website, the Lisbon Council maintains a database of public-administration officials and opt-in community members including their e-mail addresses in order to 

  • Send announcements and occasional news updates;
  • Respond to inquiries;
  • Send other information, including invitations to upcoming events, newsletters and publications.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree:

  • NOT to use false or misleading subject headings or email addresses;
  • To include the physical address of the head office in all mailings; 
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance with these terms;
  • Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly;
  • Allow contacts to unsubscribe by using a link at the bottom of each e-mail.


Right to be informed 

Upon request, we can provide you with the personal information we host. You can send your request at any moment using the contact details (see Contact us). We will reply to the User via email within 25 business days.


Data breach

Should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify the Belgium Commission for the Protection of Privacy within 72 hours after we notice the data breach.
  • Where a breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of the concerned users, we will notify within 10 working days.


Changes to this privacy policy

The Lisbon Council asbl has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.


You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.


Your acceptance of these Terms

By using this Website, you signify your acceptance of this policy and Terms of Service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use http://www.lisboncouncil.net. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.


Contact us

The Lisbon Council asbl welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Notification. If you believe that the Lisbon Council asbl has not adhered to this statement or if you have any request, please contact us at:

http://www.lisboncouncil.net

The Lisbon Council asbl
IPC-Residence Palace
155 rue de la Loi
1040 Brussels, Belgium
info [at] lisboncouncil [dot] net

Revised: 08 May 2018